Tina LouiseCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Tina Blacker

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: February 11, 1934, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Model, Singer, Author

User Rating: (68 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Launched career as model and nightclub singer while studying at the Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre and the Actors Studio, both in New York City.
  • Made her Broadway debut in the 1952 Bette Davis musical revue Two's Company.
  • Appeared on Broadway with Julie Newmar in 1957's hit musical Li'l Abner; released an album that same year, titled It's Time for Tina.
  • Landed on the cover of Modern Man Magazine in July of 1957; appeared in Playboy magazine in 1957, '58 and '59. 
  • Studied with Lee Strasberg and became a member of the Actors Studio.
  • Landed the role of Ginger Grant on Gilligan's Island while starring on Broadway in the play Fade Out, Fade In.
  • Disassociated herself from Gilligan after it ended, opting out of participating in the Gilligan cartoon and various specials during the 1970s and '80s.
  • Had a guest-starring role alongside her Gilligan's Island costars Dawn Wells, Bob Denver and Russell Johnston on a 1995 episode of Roseanne.
  • Is a licensed helicopter pilot.
  • Published a book about her experiences, Sunday: A Memoir, in 1997.
  • Authored a children's book in 2007 titled When I Grow Up, with the objective of inspiring more kids to read and achieve their goals.

Awards

  • 1959, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actress: Winner

Relationships

  • Bo Belinsky — Ex-significant Other
  • Caprice Crane — Daughter
  • Les Crane — Ex-husband

College

  • Attended the Miami University of Ohio, Oxford, Ohio, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop