Timothy Olyphant Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Timothy David Olyphant

Birth Place: Honolulu, HI

Birthday: May 20, 1968, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.7 out of 5 (946 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a member of USC's swim team and ranked nationally in the 200-meter individual medley.
  • Started acting after randomly taking a beginner's acting class in college.
  • In 1996, won the Theatre World Award for Outstanding Debut Performance for the off-Broadway play The Monogamist.
  • To prepare for the role of Bullock in Deadwood, learned to ride and lasso from real-life rodeo riders; said he patterned the character in part on roles played by Russell Crowe and Guy Pearce in L.A. Confidential.
  • Drew inspiration for his Justified character Raylan Givens from the writings of Elmore Leonard and conversations with U.S. Marshals.

Awards

  • 2010, Genie Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Alexis Knief — Wife
  • Vivian — Daughter
  • Henry — Son
  • Grace Katherine — Daughter
  • Katherine Wright — Mother

College

  • University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA