Tim TebowCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Timothy Richard Tebow

Birth Place: Manila, Philippines

Birthday: August 14, 1987, Leo

Profession: College football player

User Rating: (25 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born to missionary parents in the Philippines.
  • Was homeschooled, but later attended a public high school in order to play football.
  • Played a football game on a broken leg in high school.
  • Spent summers in high school doing missionary work in the Philippines.
  • Became the first player in NCAA history to both rush and pass for 20 touchdowns in a single season.
  • Southeastern Conference record holder for total touchdowns and rushing touchdowns in a single season.
  • First sophomore to win the Heisman Trophy.
  • Twice honored as the Academic All-American of the Year by ESPN magazine.
  • Is the impetus for the "Tim Tebow Bill," which would allow homeschooled athletes to play for public high schools in various states.
  • Made headlines by acknowledging his virginity and stating that he will abstain from sex until he is married.

Relationships

  • Peter Tebow — Brother
  • Pam Tebow — Mother
  • Christy Allen — Sister
  • Katie Shepherd — Sister
  • Robby Tebow — Brother
  • Bob Tebow — Father

College

  • University of Florida, Gainesville, FL (2009)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop