Tim Russert Celebrity Watchlist

Tim Russert

Birth Name: Timothy John Russert Jr.

Birth Place: Buffalo, NY

Died: June 13, 2008

Profession: Journalist

TV Guide Rating:(29 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Chuck Todd

The Biz: Chuck Todd is Ready to Make News on Meet the Press

On Sunday, NBC News political director Chuck Todd takes over as moderator of television's longest running franchise, Meet the Press. His arrival — which will feature an interview with President Obama — comes after a year of turmoil on Sun… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ellen Page - March 1, 2008
Academy Award nominee Ellen Page hosts an all new SNL this week.¬†For her role as an offbeat teenager who finds herself unexpectedly pregnant in the fi (more…)
PRESS Pass: Democracy, Democracy, Democracy
01:54 — In 2000, our Tim Russert famously said the election came down to Florida, Florida, Florida, but in 2016 what does the election hinge on for voters in (more…)
Remembering Tim Russert Seven Years Later
00:56 — Chuck reflects on the importance of Tim Russert's enduring legacy on the Meet the Press family seven years after his death.
Russert Presses Chertoff On Katrina Failures
03:58 — Quick cut: Rachel Maddow shares highlights from Tim Russert's September 4,2005 Meet the Press interview with Michael Chertoff, the Bush administration (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Jon-Adrian Velazquez, Luke Russert
The Biz: NBC's Luke Russert Does Time on Dateline

As the son of the late Tim Russert, the longtime moderator of NBC's Meet the Press, Luke Russert gre…

Luke Russert by Paul Morigi/ WireImage.com
Tim Russert's Son Follows Father's Footsteps

Late host of Meet the Press Tim Russert may no longer be a part of the NBC News family, but the Rus…

Tim Russert courtesy NBC Photo
Tim Russert Honored by Heartbroken Home Town

When veteran newsman Tim Russert died at the age of 58 last month, everyone in America joined his fa…

Tom Brokaw by Tom Brokaw by Gary Gershoff/WireImage.com
NBC Names Brokaw Interim Meet the Press Host

Former NBC News anchor Tom Brokaw has been named interim moderator of Meet the Press. He will modera…

Tom Brokaw courtesy NBC
Brokaw Tributes Russert on Sunday's Meet the Press

As the broadcast news community and its audience still reels from the news of Tim Russert's passing,…

Tim Russert by Virginia Sherwood/MSNBC Photo
Meet the Press' Tim Russert Dead at 58

Tim Russert died on Friday of an apparent heart attack after collapsing at NBC's Washington bureau,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Timothy John Russert Jr.
  • Birth Place: Buffalo, NY
  • Died: June 13, 2008
  • Profession: Journalist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Taylor Kinney, Monica Barbaro
One Chicago: Go Inside the Epic Four-Way Crossover

Welcoming _Chicago Justice_ into the fold