Tim Roth Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Timothy Simon Smith

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: May 14, 1961, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating:4.81 out of 5 (353 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Developed a Cockney accent during his childhood in order to fit in at school.
  • First acting role was in a high school musical based on Bram Stoker's Dracula.
  • Studied sculpting at London's Camberwell College of Arts.
  • Breakout role came with Quentin Tarantino's Reservoir Dogs (1992); also worked with the director on Pulp Fiction (1994) and Four Rooms (1995).
  • Made his feature directing debut with the 1999 drama The War Zone.
  • Turned down the part of Severus Snape in the Harry Potter film series to play the villain in Tim Burton's 2001 Planet of the Apes remake.
  • Has performed on stage with Glasgow's Citizens Theatre and at London's Oval House Theatre.
  • Acted as President of the Jury for the Un Certain Regard section at the 2012 Cannes Film Festival.

Awards

  • 1995, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2011, People's Choice Awards — Favorite TV Crime Fighter: Winner
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1984, BAFTA Film Awards — Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film: Nominee
  • 1999, European Film Awards — European Film: Nominee
  • 1995, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner

Relationships

  • Nikki Butler — Wife
  • Cormac Roth — Son
  • Jack Roth — Son
  • Timothy Hunter Roth — Son
  • Ann Roth — Mother
  • Lori Baker — Ex-significant Other
  • Ernie Roth — Father

College

  • Camberwell College of Arts, London, England