Tim RobbinsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Timothy Francis Robbins

Birth Place: West Covina, CA

Birthday: October 16, 1958, Libra

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

User Rating: (47 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father, Gil, was a member of the late '50s-early '60s folk-music group the Highwaymen ("Michael, Row the Boat Ashore") and helped run the Gaslight Cafe in New York City's Greenwich Village.
  • At 12, he worked at the Theatre for the New City, an avant-garde group in Manhattan's East Village, trying jobs such as actor and lighting technician.
  • After graduating from college, cofounded the Actors' Gang, a collective that produced existential and surrealist works whose motto was "Dare to Be Stupid." 
  • Met former partner Susan Sarandon on the set of Bull Durham (1988).
  • His brother, David, is a musician who composed the scores for many Actors' Gang productions and several of Tim's films, including: Bob Roberts (1992); Dead Man Walking (1995); and Cradle Will Rock (1999).
  • Released his debut album along with his band, the Rogues Gallery Band, in 2011.

Awards

  • 1992, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 2003, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2003, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1995, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Nominee
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Screenplay - Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Miles Guthrie Robbins — Son
  • Adele Robbins — Sister
  • Gil Robbins — Father
  • Mary Robbins — Mother
  • Jack Henry Robbins — Son
  • David Robbins — Brother
  • Susan Sarandon — Ex-significant Other
  • Gabrielle Robbins — Sister

College

  • Attended State University of New York, Plattsburgh, NY; University of California, Los Angeles, CA (1982)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop