Tim McGraw Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Samuel Timothy Smith

Birth Place: Delhi, LA

Birthday: May 1, 1967, Taurus

Profession: Country singer, Actor

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (64 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • At age 11, discovered that his biological father was Major League Baseball pitcher Tug McGraw.
  • Attended Northeast Louisiana University on a baseball scholarship, but dropped out in 1989 to pursue a music career.
  • In 2004, made his film debut in the high-school football drama Friday Night Lights, playing an abusive father.
  • Won the 2004 People's Choice Award for Favorite Male Musical Performer.
  • Paired with rap star Nelly for the No. 1 ballad "Over and Over" in 2004.
  • Sang a duet, "Me and Tennessee," with Gwyneth Paltrow for the film Country Strong (2010), in which he played her husband; Paltrow's real-life husband, Coldplay's Chris Martin, wrote the song.
  • Organized, along with wife Faith Hill, the fundraising event Nashville Rising: A Benefit Concert for Flood Recovery in 2010.

Awards

  • 2000, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Male Country Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2005, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2010, CMT Music Awards — Male Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2005, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Country Male Singer: Winner
  • 2006, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 2007, CMT Music Awards — Male Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2005, CMT Music Awards — Most Inspiring Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2003, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2004, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Musical Performer: Winner
  • 2008, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2006, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2005, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2008, CMT Music Awards — Performance Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2004, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Hottest Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2006, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2003, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Male Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2002, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Male Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2002, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Hottest Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2003, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Hottest Male Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2003, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Fashion Plate Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2010, CMT Music Awards — CMT Performance of the Year: Nominee
  • 2013, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2014, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2013, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2014, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Country Music Icon: Winner
  • 2014, CMT Music Awards — Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2005, CMT Music Awards — Male Video of the Year: Nominee

Relationships

  • Maggie Elizabeth McGraw — Daughter
  • Betty Trimble — Mother
  • Tug McGraw — Father
  • Faith Hill — Wife
  • Gracie Katherine McGraw — Daughter
  • Horace Smith — Stepfather
  • Audrey Caroline McGraw — Daughter

College

  • Attended Northeast Louisiana University, Monroe, LA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop