Tim DuncanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Timothy Theodore Duncan

Birth Place: Christiansted, St. Croix, Virgin Islands

Birthday: April 25, 1976, Taurus

Profession: Professional basketball player

User Rating: (24 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Focused on swimming as a child, at one point was a top competitor in his age group for the 400 freestyle.
  • Sister Tricia competed as a swimmer for the Virgin Islands in the 1988 Summer Olympics.
  • Didn't play organized basketball until the 9th grade.
  • Was the first pick of the 1997 NBA draft.
  • 1998 NBA Rookie of the Year.
  • Nicknamed "The Big Fundamental."
  • Runs the Tim Duncan Foundation with his wife, Amy. The foundation funds nonprofit organizations in the areas of education, health awareness and research, and youth sports.
  • Welcomed his second child with wife Amy over the summer of 2007.

Relationships

  • Amy Sherrill — Wife
  • Ione Duncan — Mother
  • Tricia Duncan McKoy — Sister
  • William Duncan — Father
  • Cheryl Lowery — Sister
  • Sydney Duncan — Daughter

College

  • Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC (BS in Psychology, 1997)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop