Tim Daly Celebrity Watchlist

Part of the Daly acting dynasty, which includes his Emmy-winning father James and his Emmy-, Golden Globe- and Tony-winning older sister Tyne, Tim may not quite live up to his relatives in accolades but surpasses them in popularity. Although he made an aus… (more)

Birth Name: James Timothy Daly

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: March 1, 1956, Pisces

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,667 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tim Daly, Tea Leoni, <em>Madam Secretary</em>

Madam Secretary's Tim Daly: Henry's New Gig Puts Him in a "Very Dangerous Situation"

After surviving a terrorist bombing in the most recent episode of Madam Secretary, Henry McCord (Tim Daly) is ready to get right back to work -- which is good, because he's been tapped to head up a special team to track down terrorist Jibral Disah (B… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Behind the Scenes
03:06 — Get a behind the scenes look at the new CBS drama Madam Secretary.
Madam Secretary: Render Safe Trailer
00:20 — The United States enacts a “render safe” mission to secure nuclear weapons that belong to the Pakistani government before it collapses, while the Murp (more…)
Madam Secretary: The Doability Doctrine Trailer
01:00 — Elizabeth takes advice from former Secretary of State Madeleine Albright and ignores President Dalton's recommendation on how to negotiate the safe re (more…)
Tim Daly Got Notes On His School Plays
03:17 — Unlike most people in entertainment, Madame Secretary star Tim Daly grew up in a very nurturing, supportive environment.

Watch See all »

Sun Jun 5 8:00pm
Madam SecretaryThe Rusalka(Season 2, Episode 3) CBS

Elizabeth is met with hostility while trying to deal with the Russian government; at the same time, Dmitri is kidnapped and interrogated about being a Russian spy.

I’ll Watch548 Watching
Sun Jun 5 9:00pm
Madam SecretaryWaiting for Taleju(Season 2, Episode 4) CBS

Elizabeth finds herself pushed out of the president's inner circle for disagreeing with his response to the growing tension with Russia; at the same time, she and Henry try to protect Stevie from the media after incriminating photos of their daughter with (more…)

I’ll Watch796 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tea Leoni and Tim Daly
Is Tea Leoni Dating Her Madam Secretary Co-Star Tim Daly?

There's plenty of political drama on Madam Secretary, but is there room for love, too? Us Weekly is…

Tim Daly, Sam Daly
Exclusive: Madam Secretary Casts Daisy's Fiancé — And There's a Twist!

Like father, like son! Madam Secretary has enlisted Sam Daly, the son of star Tim Daly, for a juicy…

Madam Secretary
Weekend TV: Madam Secretary Joins The Good Wife

Many observers will try to compare Elizabeth McCord, the fictional Madam Secretary (of State) winnin…

Tea Leoni
CBS' New Political Drama Madam Secretary Calls Téa Leoni Back Into Action

When Téa Leoni signed on to headline the new CBS drama Madam Secretary, she knew something had to gi…

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Red Band Society
Ask Matt: Fall Pilots, The Quest, Utopia, Outlander and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I'm a…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Timothy Daly
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 1, 1956, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »