Tim Daly Celebrity Watchlist

Part of the Daly acting dynasty, which includes his Emmy-winning father James and his Emmy-, Golden Globe- and Tony-winning older sister Tyne, Tim may not quite live up to his relatives in accolades but surpasses them in popularity. Although he made an aus… (more)

Birth Name: James Timothy Daly

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: March 1, 1956, Pisces

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,670 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tim Daly, Tea Leoni, <em>Madam Secretary</em>

Madam Secretary's Tim Daly: Henry's New Gig Puts Him in a "Very Dangerous Situation"

After surviving a terrorist bombing in the most recent episode of Madam Secretary, Henry McCord (Tim Daly) is ready to get right back to work -- which is good, because he's been tapped to head up a special team to track down terrorist Jibral Disah (B… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Leading Ladies of DC
07:45 — Hillary Clinton goes to Hollywood to raise campaign cash at a time when there's no shortage of powerful women in political shows: "Veep", "Madam Secre (more…)
Season 1 Recap
04:25 — Get caught up on Madam Secretary.
Behind the Scenes
03:06 — Get a behind the scenes look at the new CBS drama Madam Secretary.
Tim Daly Got Notes On His School Plays
03:17 — Unlike most people in entertainment, Madame Secretary star Tim Daly grew up in a very nurturing, supportive environment.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 4 9:00pm
Madam SecretaryRender Safe(Season 2, Episode 22) CBS

The U.S. debates enacting a "render safe" mission to secure nuclear weapons that belong to the failing Pakistani government; at the same time, the terrorist Jibral Disah is pursued by the Murphy Station.

I’ll Watch655 Watching
Tue Sep 6 5:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitSin(Season 8, Episode 17) USA

A male prostitute's death leads detectives to a preacher whose family life is not as ideal as it seems. Jeb Curtis: Tim Daly. Hannah: Kathy Baker.

I’ll Watch238 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tea Leoni and Tim Daly
Is Tea Leoni Dating Her Madam Secretary Co-Star Tim Daly?

There's plenty of political drama on Madam Secretary, but is there room for love, too? Us Weekly is…

Tim Daly, Sam Daly
Exclusive: Madam Secretary Casts Daisy's Fiancé — And There's a Twist!

Like father, like son! Madam Secretary has enlisted Sam Daly, the son of star Tim Daly, for a juicy…

Madam Secretary
Weekend TV: Madam Secretary Joins The Good Wife

Many observers will try to compare Elizabeth McCord, the fictional Madam Secretary (of State) winnin…

Tea Leoni
CBS' New Political Drama Madam Secretary Calls Téa Leoni Back Into Action

When Téa Leoni signed on to headline the new CBS drama Madam Secretary, she knew something had to gi…

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Red Band Society
Ask Matt: Fall Pilots, The Quest, Utopia, Outlander and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I'm a…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Timothy Daly
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 1, 1956, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans