Tim Daly Celebrity Watchlist

Part of the Daly acting dynasty, which includes his Emmy-winning father James and his Emmy-, Golden Globe- and Tony-winning older sister Tyne, Tim may not quite live up to his relatives in accolades but surpasses them in popularity. Although he made an aus… (more)

Birth Name: James Timothy Daly

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: March 1, 1956, Pisces

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,668 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tim Daly, Tea Leoni, <em>Madam Secretary</em>

Madam Secretary's Tim Daly: Henry's New Gig Puts Him in a "Very Dangerous Situation"

After surviving a terrorist bombing in the most recent episode of Madam Secretary, Henry McCord (Tim Daly) is ready to get right back to work -- which is good, because he's been tapped to head up a special team to track down terrorist Jibral Disah (B… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sock it to me!
04:34 — The go-to gift for dad on Father's Day has often been a tie. Now it's socks, with high-end hosiery ready to make a very loud fashion statement. Mo Roc (more…)
Calendar: Week of June 20
00:58 — Lee Cowan looks at some notable events of the week ahead, including the Summer Solstice, the 2016 NBA draft, and the 18th annual Take Your Dog to Work (more…)
Nature: Monument Valley
01:57 — We leave you this Sunday Morning in Monument Valley. It straddles the Utah-Arizona border, and was a familiar setting for John Ford, one of the Foundi (more…)
Orlando: A time for funerals
01:34 — One week after the Orlando attacks, more memorials are being held for the victims of the worst mass shooting in American history. Jamie Yuccas reports (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 3 9:00pm
Madam SecretaryInvasive Species(Season 2, Episode 13) CBS

The death of Henry's father leads the family to uncover some rather shocking secrets that open old wounds for them, leading to a confrontation between Henry and his grieving sister Maureen, who feels her brother should have been home more. Elsewhere, Russe (more…)

I’ll Watch914 Watching
Tue Jul 5 10:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitSin(Season 8, Episode 17) USA

A male prostitute's death leads detectives to a preacher whose family life is not as ideal as it seems. Jeb Curtis: Tim Daly. Hannah: Kathy Baker.

I’ll Watch236 Watching
Sun Jul 10 9:00pm
Madam SecretaryLeft of the Boom(Season 2, Episode 14) CBS

Elizabeth oversees a mission to track down the culprits behind a uranium heist in Eastern Europe, while at the same time trying to prevent the dismantling of an important arms deal in Saudi Arabia, which is threatened by the apprehension of two American te (more…)

I’ll Watch559 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tea Leoni and Tim Daly
Is Tea Leoni Dating Her Madam Secretary Co-Star Tim Daly?

There's plenty of political drama on Madam Secretary, but is there room for love, too? Us Weekly is…

Tim Daly, Sam Daly
Exclusive: Madam Secretary Casts Daisy's Fiancé — And There's a Twist!

Like father, like son! Madam Secretary has enlisted Sam Daly, the son of star Tim Daly, for a juicy…

Madam Secretary
Weekend TV: Madam Secretary Joins The Good Wife

Many observers will try to compare Elizabeth McCord, the fictional Madam Secretary (of State) winnin…

Tea Leoni
CBS' New Political Drama Madam Secretary Calls Téa Leoni Back Into Action

When Téa Leoni signed on to headline the new CBS drama Madam Secretary, she knew something had to gi…

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Red Band Society
Ask Matt: Fall Pilots, The Quest, Utopia, Outlander and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I'm a…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Timothy Daly
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 1, 1956, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »