Tim Daly Celebrity Watchlist

Part of the Daly acting dynasty, which includes his Emmy-winning father James and his Emmy-, Golden Globe- and Tony-winning older sister Tyne, Tim may not quite live up to his relatives in accolades but surpasses them in popularity. Although he made an aus… (more)

Birth Name: James Timothy Daly

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: March 1, 1956, Pisces

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,668 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tim Daly, Tea Leoni, <em>Madam Secretary</em>

Madam Secretary's Tim Daly: Henry's New Gig Puts Him in a "Very Dangerous Situation"

After surviving a terrorist bombing in the most recent episode of Madam Secretary, Henry McCord (Tim Daly) is ready to get right back to work -- which is good, because he's been tapped to head up a special team to track down terrorist Jibral Disah (B… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Behind the Scenes
03:06 — Get a behind the scenes look at the new CBS drama Madam Secretary.
Tim Daly Got Notes On His School Plays
03:17 — Unlike most people in entertainment, Madame Secretary star Tim Daly grew up in a very nurturing, supportive environment.
Madam Secretary - Inside the McCord Family
03:25 — Get a behind-the-scenes look at the family dynamic on Madam Secretary. Watch the premiere Sunday, September 21st at 8:30pm ET/8pm PT. Only CBS
The Talk - Friday's Preview, October 9th
00:20 — Friday's special guest is Tim Daly.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 24 9:00pm
Madam SecretaryHijriyyah(Season 2, Episode 16) CBS

Elizabeth is presented with the opportunity to question a person who claims to know the whereabouts of the most-wanted terrorist in the world. In other events, Stevie brings her boyfriend home to meet her parents.

I’ll Watch710 Watching
Sat Jul 30 3:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitSin(Season 8, Episode 17) ION

A male prostitute's death leads detectives to a preacher whose family life is not as ideal as it seems. Jeb Curtis: Tim Daly. Hannah: Kathy Baker.

I’ll Watch237 Watching
Sun Jul 31 9:00pm
Madam SecretaryHigher Learning(Season 2, Episode 17) CBS

Elizabeth accompanies Alison on a college campus tour, during which she becomes the center of attention when ambushed by groups protesting a Chilean mining operation. Elsewhere, Henry and Jane work with Jose Campos in an attempt to track down Jibral Disah' (more…)

I’ll Watch1012 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tea Leoni and Tim Daly
Is Tea Leoni Dating Her Madam Secretary Co-Star Tim Daly?

There's plenty of political drama on Madam Secretary, but is there room for love, too? Us Weekly is…

Tim Daly, Sam Daly
Exclusive: Madam Secretary Casts Daisy's Fiancé — And There's a Twist!

Like father, like son! Madam Secretary has enlisted Sam Daly, the son of star Tim Daly, for a juicy…

Madam Secretary
Weekend TV: Madam Secretary Joins The Good Wife

Many observers will try to compare Elizabeth McCord, the fictional Madam Secretary (of State) winnin…

Tea Leoni
CBS' New Political Drama Madam Secretary Calls Téa Leoni Back Into Action

When Téa Leoni signed on to headline the new CBS drama Madam Secretary, she knew something had to gi…

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Red Band Society
Ask Matt: Fall Pilots, The Quest, Utopia, Outlander and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I'm a…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Timothy Daly
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 1, 1956, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor