Tim Daly Celebrity Watchlist

Part of the Daly acting dynasty, which includes his Emmy-winning father James and his Emmy-, Golden Globe- and Tony-winning older sister Tyne, Tim may not quite live up to his relatives in accolades but surpasses them in popularity. Although he made an aus… (more)

Birth Name: James Timothy Daly

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: March 1, 1956, Pisces

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,666 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tim Daly, Tea Leoni, <em>Madam Secretary</em>

Madam Secretary's Tim Daly: Henry's New Gig Puts Him in a "Very Dangerous Situation"

After surviving a terrorist bombing in the most recent episode of Madam Secretary, Henry McCord (Tim Daly) is ready to get right back to work -- which is good, because he's been tapped to head up a special team to track down terrorist Jibral Disah (B… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Behind the Scenes
03:06 — Get a behind the scenes look at the new CBS drama Madam Secretary.
Season 1 Recap
04:25 — Get caught up on Madam Secretary.
Madam Secretary: Render Safe Trailer
00:20 — The United States enacts a “render safe” mission to secure nuclear weapons that belong to the Pakistani government before it collapses, while the Murp (more…)
Madam Secretary: The Doability Doctrine Trailer
01:00 — Elizabeth takes advice from former Secretary of State Madeleine Albright and ignores President Dalton's recommendation on how to negotiate the safe re (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri May 27 1:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitSin(Season 8, Episode 17) USA

A male prostitute's death leads detectives to a preacher whose family life is not as ideal as it seems. Jeb Curtis: Tim Daly. Hannah: Kathy Baker.

I’ll Watch236 Watching
Sun Jun 5 8:00pm
Madam SecretaryThe Doability Doctrine(Season 2, Episode 2) CBS

Elizabeth takes advice from former Secretary of State Madeleine Albright and ignores President Dalton's recommendation on how to negotiate the safe return of a Sate Department employee who was kidnapped in Afghanistan. Meanwhile, Henry is having trouble pe (more…)

I’ll Watch638 Watching
Sun Jun 5 9:00pm
Madam Secretary CBS

This drama follows the professional and personal life of Secretary of State Elizabeth McCord, a brilliant CIA analyst-turned-college professor who returns to Washington, D.C., as a favor to the president, whom she considers a friend. While he values Elizab (more…)

I’ll Watch568 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tea Leoni and Tim Daly
Is Tea Leoni Dating Her Madam Secretary Co-Star Tim Daly?

There's plenty of political drama on Madam Secretary, but is there room for love, too? Us Weekly is…

Tim Daly, Sam Daly
Exclusive: Madam Secretary Casts Daisy's Fiancé — And There's a Twist!

Like father, like son! Madam Secretary has enlisted Sam Daly, the son of star Tim Daly, for a juicy…

Madam Secretary
Weekend TV: Madam Secretary Joins The Good Wife

Many observers will try to compare Elizabeth McCord, the fictional Madam Secretary (of State) winnin…

Tea Leoni
CBS' New Political Drama Madam Secretary Calls Téa Leoni Back Into Action

When Téa Leoni signed on to headline the new CBS drama Madam Secretary, she knew something had to gi…

Téa Leoni
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Madam Secretary Is a Political Animal

Is there room for two good wives on Sunday night? CBS is hoping the answer is yes with its new prest…

Red Band Society
Ask Matt: Fall Pilots, The Quest, Utopia, Outlander and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I'm a…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Timothy Daly
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 1, 1956, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor