Tim Curry Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Timothy James Curry

Birth Place: Grappenhall, Cheshire, England

Birthday: April 19, 1946, Aries

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:2 out of 5 (253 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father was a Methodist Chaplin with the Royal Navy.
  • Gained fame as Dr. Frank-n-Furter in the original 1973 London production of The Rocky Horror Show. Although the 1975 Broadway mounting and film adaptation were both flops at the time, the movie gained a cult following and turned Curry into an underground star.
  • Released three solo albums in the late '70s and early '80s.
  • Sang backup on Carly Simon's 1979 album Spy.
  • Is a gardening enthusiast whose Los Angeles home was featured in the 2005 Condé Nast publication The New Garden Paradise: Great Gardens of the Private World.
  • A well-known voice actor, he has contributed his unmistakable timbre to numerous animated projects including The Wild Thornberrys, The Rugrats movies, The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius and Dinosaurs, and also voices "Sir" at Walt Disney World's Alien Encounter attraction.

Awards

  • 1993, Tony — Actor (Musical): Nominee
  • 2005, Tony — Actor (Musical): Nominee
  • 1981, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • James Curry — Father
  • Patricia Curry — Mother

College

  • University of Birmingham, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop