Tim ConwayCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Thomas Daniel Conway

Birth Place: Willoughby, OH

Birthday: December 15, 1933, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

User Rating: (30 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father was a whip in Ireland and continued working with horses once he moved to the United States; as a child, Conway once dreamed of becoming a jockey.
  • Served in the U.S. Army for two years following college.
  • Early comedy partner was Ernie Anderson, director Paul Thomas Anderson's father.
  • Comedian Rose Marie discovered Conway at a local Cleveland television station and arranged for him to audition for The Steve Allen Show.
  • Changed name to Tim so as not to be confused with British actor Tom Conway.
  • Co-founder of the Don MacBeth Memorial Jockey Fund, which aids disabled jockeys.
  • His license plate once read "13 WKS," a reference to all of his solo television series being canceled after 13 weeks.

Awards

  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor for a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1973, Emmy — Outstanding Achievement by a Supporting Performer in Music or Variety: Winner
  • 1963, Emmy — Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actor: Nominee
  • 1974, Emmy — Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music Series: Nominee
  • 1975, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music: Nominee
  • 1977, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Winner
  • 1976, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music: Nominee
  • 1976, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music: Winner
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Nominee
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Nominee
  • 1980, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music: Winner

Relationships

  • Mary Anne Dalton — Ex-wife
  • Corey Conway — Son
  • Daniel Conway — Father
  • Charlene Fusco — Wife
  • Kelly Conway — Daughter
  • Sophia Conway — Mother
  • Tim Conway Jr. — Son
  • Jamie Conway — Son
  • Seann Conway — Son
  • Patrick Conway — Son
  • Jackie Conway — Daughter

College

  • Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH (1956)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop