Tim Allen Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Timothy Alan Dick

Birth Place: Denver, CO

Birthday: June 13, 1953, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author

User Rating:4.34 out of 5 (116 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • After college, worked as creative director for an advertising firm in Detroit.
  • On a dare, made his stand-up debut in 1979 at Detroit's Comedy Castle.
  • Served 28 months in a federal prison in the late 1970s for selling cocaine.
  • During a stretch in 1994, he had the No. 1 TV show (Home Improvement), No. 1 movie (The Santa Clause) and No. 1 book (Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man).
  • Is a sports-car aficionado; formed the Saleen/Allen "RRR" Speedlab racing team with former race-car driver Steve Saleen in 1995.
  • Lent his name to a line of signature tools developed in 1996.
  • Received an Honorary Doctor of Fine Arts degree and a Distinguished Alumni Award from Western Michigan University in 1998.
  • Founded and runs the companies Boxing Cat Films and Tim Allen Design.

Awards

  • 1995, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 1995, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1995, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Actor in a Comedy Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1993, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1994, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 1998, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 1992, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Series: Winner
  • 1996, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1997, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 1999, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner

Relationships

  • Elizabeth — Daughter
  • Bill Bones — Stepfather
  • Gerald Dick — Father
  • Jane Hajduk — Wife
  • Martha "Marty" Dick — Mother
  • Katherine "Kady" Allen — Daughter
  • Laura Deibel — Ex-wife

College

  • Attended Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI; Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI (BS in Communications, 1976)