Tiki Barber Celebrity Watchlist

Tiki Barber

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Atiim Kiambu Barber

Birth Place: Roanoke, VA

Birthday: April 7, 1975, Aries

Profession: Former NFL Player, Broadcaster, Author, Actor

User Rating:4.23 out of 5 (96 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His name means fiery-tempered king in an African dialect.
  • Valedictorian of his high-school class.
  • State long jump champion in high school.
  • Published a series of children's books co-authored with twin brother Ronde.
  • Appeared in a 2003 Visa commercial with Ronde.
  • Gave the commencement speech at his alma mater, the University of Virginia, in 2004.
  • Appeared in the off-Broadway play Women of Manhattan in 2005.
  • Voted to the Pro Bowl in 2005, 2006 and 2007.
  • Welcomed twin girls with his estranged wife Ginny on May 24, 2010.
  • Retired from the NFL in 2007, one year before his former team, the New York Giants, won the Super Bowl; he announced in 2011 that he was returning to the NFL, but no team showed interest in signing him.

Relationships

  • James Barber — Father
  • Geraldine Barber — Mother
  • Ginny Cha — Ex-wife
  • Ronde Barber — Brother
  • Atiim Kiambu Barber Jr. — Son
  • Traci Lynn Johnson — Wife
  • Chason Barber — Son

College

  • University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA (BS in Commerce, 1997)