Tiger WoodsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Eldrick T. Woods

Birth Place: Cypress, California, United States

Birthday: December 30, 1975, Capricorn

Profession: Golfer

User Rating: (204 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was nicknamed "Tiger" after a Vietnamese soldier who was a friend of his father, Earl, during the Vietnam War.
  • At age 3, shot a score of 48 for nine holes; at age 5, was featured on the ABC series That's Incredible!; and at 6, made his first hole-in-one.  
  • In 1994, became the youngest winner of the U.S. Amateur Championship at age 18.
  • Among his accomplishments: won three straight U.S. Junior Amateur (1991-93) and U.S. Amateur (1994-96) titles; youngest Masters champion ever (1997); achieved No. 1 world ranking just 42 weeks after turning pro; won 14 pro majors, including all four consecutively (2000 U.S. Open; British Open; PGA Championship; 2001 Masters), a feat coined the "Tiger Slam."
  • Met ex-wife Elin at the 2001 British Open where she was working as a nanny for Swedish golfer Jesper Parnevik.
  • Took a four-month hiatus from golf following a November 2009 car accident and subsequent reports of marital infidelity. Following the media storm and the end of some sponsor relationships, Woods apologized publicly for his indiscretions in February 2010 and entered a rehab program.

Relationships

  • Lindsey Vonn — Significant Other
  • Elin Nordegren — Ex-wife
  • Kevin Woods — Half Brother
  • Cheyenne Woods — Niece
  • Royce Woods — Half Sister
  • Kultida Woods — Mother
  • Earl Woods Jr. — Half Brother
  • Earl Woods — Father
  • Charlie Axel Woods — Son
  • Sam Alexis Woods — Daughter

College

  • Attended Stanford University, Palo Alto, California, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop