Tia MowryCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Tia Dashon Mowry

Birth Place: Gelhausen, West Germany

Birthday: July 6, 1978, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (825 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born two minutes after her twin sister, Tamera Mowry.
  • Both of her parents were in the military and eventually retired from service.
  • Competed in pageants and talent shows.
  • Played the older sister of real-life brother Tahj Mowry on an episode of Full House titled "The Devil Made Me Do It."
  • Did an off-Broadway play with Tamera before they landed Sister, Sister. 
  • Shared several Kids' Choice Awards with Tamera for Favorite Television Actress before being inducted into the Kids' Choice Hall of Fame in 1998.
  • Both she and Tamera received an NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for Sister, Sister in 1999 and 2000.
  • Is the head coach of the Entertainment Basketball League Celebrity Team.
  • Starred in a one-time reality special Tia & Tamera Take 2 for the Style Network in 2010, followed by the 2011 reality series Tia & Tamera. She also produced the series.
  • Was relieved to learn her first pregnancy in 2011 would not result in twins. 
  • Owns a production company with her husband.

Relationships

  • Cory Hardrict — Husband
  • Tamera Mowry-Housley — Sister
  • Tavior Mowry — Brother
  • Darlene Mowry — Mother
  • Timothy Mowry — Father
  • Tahj Mowry — Brother
  • Cree Taylor Hardrict — Son

College

  • Pepperdine University, Malibu, CA (BA in Psychology, 2003)

Shop