Thorsten Kaye Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Thorsten Ernst Kieselbach

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: February 22, 1966, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.41 out of 5 (27 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Came to the U.S. from England on a track scholarship.
  • As an avid rugby player, he competed throughout Europe before enrolling at Wayne State.
  • Joined One Life to Live as Patrick Thornhart in 1995 and left two years later with costar and girlfriend Susan Haskell.
  • Published a book of poetry in 1998 with friend Dorothy Bridges called From Timber Ridge to Daymer Gardens.
  • Has also worked as a stunt performer in multiple films, including 1999's The Bone Collector.
  • In 2000, he was cast on the ABC soap Port Charles as Ian Thornhart, the brother of his former One Life to Live character Patrick Thornhart.
  • Published a book of children's poetry in 2009 called A Solid Wheel of Colored Ribbons.
  • Played Zach Slater on ABC's All My Children from 2003 until 2010; he left the show after production moved from New York to Los Angeles.

Relationships

  • Marlowe Marann Kaye — Daughter
  • Susan Haskell — Significant Other
  • McKenna Kaye — Daughter

College

  • United States International University, San Diego, CA (BA in Fine Arts); Wayne State University, Detroit, MI (MFA in Theatre and Theatre History, 1994)

Shop