Terrence Howard Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Terrence Dashon Howard

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: March 11, 1969, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.33 out of 5 (218 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in Cleveland.
  • Is the great-grandson of stage actress Minnie Gentry.
  • First professional acting job was a bit part in a Cosby Show episode; after his appearance was left out of the final edit, he went to Bill Cosby himself to find out why his role was cut.
  • Portrayed Jackie Jackson in a 1992 TV movie about the Jackson family called The Jacksons: An American Dream.
  • After several studio executives said they were willing to bankroll Hustle & Flow only if someone other than Howard played the lead role, producer John Singleton helped finance the film himself rather than recast the part.
  • Made his Broadway debut portraying Brick in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof in 2008.
  • Released his debut album as a singer, Shine Through It, in 2008.
  • Became an honorary member of the Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity in 2010. 
  • Enjoys restoring historic homes.

Awards

  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2005, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2006, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Lori McCommas — Ex-wife
  • Aubrey Howard — Daughter
  • Heavenly Howard — Daughter
  • Hunter Howard — Son
  • Ariana Williams — Half Sister
  • Michelle Ghent — Ex-wife
  • Terrell Howard — Brother
  • Antonio Howard — Brother
  • Miranda Howard — Wife
  • Tyrone Howard Jr. — Brother
  • Tyrone Howard — Father
  • Darnell Williams — Half Brother
  • Anita Williams — Mother

College

  • Attended Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, NY