Telly SavalasCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Aristotle Savalas

Birth Place: Garden City, NY

Birthday: January 21, 1924, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating: (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began his acting career in 1959 when an agent asked for an actor who could pull off a foreign accent. Savalas auditioned and got the part.
  • Shaved his head for his portrayal of Pontius Pilate in The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965) and decided to keep the look permanently.
  • Recorded two albums, Telly and Who Loves Ya, Baby, during the height of Kojak's popularity in the '70s.
  • His shirtless appearance on the cover of People in 1974 marked the first time the magazine sold over 1 million copies.
  • Co-owned the racehorse Telly's Pop, which won several major events, including the Del Mar Stakes and Santa Anita Derby.
  • Reprised his Kojak role for a series of ABC Saturday Mystery Movie specials in the '80s.

Awards

  • 1975, Emmy — Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1975, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1963, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1977, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 1974, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1966, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1977, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1978, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1976, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 1975, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male TV Performer: Winner
  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 1976, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 1973, Emmy — Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1962, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Candace Savalas — Daughter
  • Christian Savalas — Son
  • Julie Hovland — Wife
  • Nicholas Savalas — Son
  • Sally Adams — Ex-significant Other
  • George Savalas — Brother
  • Nicholas Savalas — Father
  • Ariana Savalas — Daughter
  • Katherine Nicholaidis — Ex-wife
  • Christina Savalas — Daughter
  • Theodore Savalas — Brother
  • Gus Savalas — Brother
  • Katherine Savalas — Sister
  • Penelope Savalas — Daughter
  • Christina Savalas — Mother
  • Marilyn Gardner — Ex-wife

College

  • Columbia University, New York, NY (BS in Psychology)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop