Teddy Sears Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Edward Sears

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: April 6, 1977, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His family settled in the United States in Plymouth, Mass., in the early 1600s.
  • Great-grandfather, Henry Edward Sears, won a gold medal as part of the 50-metre pistol team at the 1912 Summer Olympics; his aunt, Mary Sears, won a bronze medal in swimming at the 1956 Summer Olympics.
  • Moved to Hawaii after college and spent time working on a snorkeling boat.
  • Became an actor when he auditioned for One Life to Live on a whim and wound up getting the part.
  • Studied under acting coach William Esper in New York and at HB Studios.

Relationships

  • Dana Sears — Brother
  • Christian Sears — Brother
  • Ricky Sears — Brother
  • Edward Sears — Father
  • Charlotte Sears — Mother

College

  • University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia, United States (1999)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop