Ted Turner Celebrity Watchlist

Ted Turner

Birth Name: Robert Edward Turner III

Birth Place: Cincinnati, OH

Birthday: November 19, 1938, Scorpio

Profession: Media mogul

TV Guide Rating:(19 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jane Fonda

Jane Fonda to Call Shots on Aaron Sorkin's New HBO Series

Jane Fonda is heading to cable. The two-time Oscar winner will join the cast of Aaron Sorkin's new HBO series about the cable news business in a recurring role, TVLine reports. HBO picks up Aaron Sorkin series about cable news Fonda, 73, wil play Leo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

1987
11:35 — Twinkie the Kid dispenses justice - and lead! Popular board games from Chutes and Ladders to Hungry Hungry Hippos get turned into action-packed featu (more…)
Brilliant Number One
11:52 — Space Ghost pays homage to his real boss by continually referring to Peter Fonda as 'Ted Turner's brother-in-law.' Fonda demands to have eyes drawn on (more…)
Gods And Generals
00:57 — An unforgettable story of the Civil War, from the Director of "Gettysburg". Adapted from Jeff Shaara's heralded best-selling novel, a dramatic look ba (more…)
Gettysburg - Official Trailer
01:02 — From executive producers Tony Scott and Ridley Scott comes a special about the battle that changed the course of the Civil War and the future of the N (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Amy Poehler; Oprah Winfrey
Amy Poehler, Oprah Winfrey Among the Elite on Time 100

TV stars Amy Poehler, Oprah Winfrey, Chris Colfer, Blake Lively, and Mad Men creator Matthew Weiner…

Will Forte
Cheers & Jeers: Where There's a Will Forteā€¦

Cheers to Will Forte for rustling up another late-night gig.Want more Cheers & Jeers? Subscribe to T…

CNN
CNN Co-Founder Robert Wussler Dies at 73

Robert Wussler, one of CNN's co-founders and a former president of CBS, has died, according to The H…

Ted Turner
Ted Turner Wants to Reclaim CNN

Ted Turner says he'd like to regain control of CNN to make the cable news network focus on "less tal…

Details

  • Birth Name: Robert Edward Turner III
  • Birth Place: Cincinnati, OH
  • Birthday: November 19, 1938, Scorpio
  • Profession: Media mogul