Ted McGinley Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Theodore Martin McGinley

Birth Place: Newport Beach, CA

Birthday: May 30, 1958, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.04 out of 5 (55 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a surfer and lifeguard in high school.
  • Attended USC on a water-polo scholarship; also played for the U.S. Junior National water-polo team.
  • Began modeling in college (once posed with Sharon Stone for the label of a hair-coloring product); was spotted in GQ magazine by a Hollywood casting director, which led to his role (teacher Roger Phillips) on Happy Days in 1980.
  • Made his movie speaking debut in Happy Days creator Garry Marshall's 1982 comedy Young Doctors in Love.
  • Joined several popular shows toward the end of their runs, including Happy Days, The Love Boat, Dynasty and Married...With Children.
  • Appeared with his wife, Gigi Rice, in the 2004 TV-movie NTSB: The Crash of Flight 323.

Relationships

  • Beau Martin McGinley — Son
  • Emily McGinley — Mother
  • Gigi Rice — Wife
  • Shawn Weatherly — Ex-significant Other
  • Bob McGinley — Father

College

  • Attended University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA