Ted Ligety Celebrity Watchlist

Ted Ligety

Birth Name: Theodore Sharp Ligety

Birth Place: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States

Birthday: August 31, 1984, Virgo

Profession: Alpine skier

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Justin Faulk #72 of the United States and Teemu Selanne #8 of Finland

Olympics: U.S. Men's Hockey Shut Out Again, Dutch Set Speed Skating Records

In another tough loss for U.S. men's hockey, Finland shut the team out 5-0 to take the bronze medal in Sochi Saturday. After a scoreless first period, Finland's Teemu Selanne and Jussi Jokinen scored back-to-back early on in the second. The… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

On Giant Slalom: Ted Ligety
03:14 — No skier in the world carves turns the way Ted Ligety does. The American has practically invented a new way of skiing.
Ligety Intent on Sochi Medal Haul
Below par for more than a month, American triple world champion Ted Ligety recently bounced back to form by landing his first World Cup super-combined (more…)
Ligety "Pretty Cool" After First U.S. Giant Slalom Gold
U.S. skier Ted Ligety turned a relaxing mountain descent into a white-knuckle ride to Olympic gold on Wednesday (February 19) when he held off two cha (more…)
American Men Fail to Medal in Super-Combined
American skiers Bode Miller and Ted Ligety, along with their teammates, failed to medal in the men's super-combined race Friday. Team USA looks forwar (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Steven Holcomb
Olympics: What to Watch on Day 15 — U.S. Men Go for Hockey Bronze; U.S. Bobsled Defense Starts

Day 15 of the Winter Olympics on Saturday features the men's hockey bronze medal contest and Steve H…

Ted Ligety
Olympics: Ted Ligety, Lauryn Williams Make History

Ted Ligety has finally filled the void in his resume. The most dominant giant slalom skier for most…

Yuna Kim
Olympics: What to Watch on Day 12 — Ladies' Short Skate; Ted Ligety Seeks Giant Slalom Gold

Day 12 of the Winter Olympics on Wednesday features the ladies' figure skating short skate and Ted L…

Lindsey Jacobellis
Olympics: What to Watch on Day 9 — Ice Dancing Starts; Jacobellis Seeks Elusive Gold

Day 9 of the Winter Olympics on Sunday features Lindsey Jacobellis seeking snowboard cross redemptio…

Yuzuru Hanyu
Olympics: What to Watch on Day 7 — Men's Free Skate; Bode Miller's Title Defense

Day 7 of the Winter Olympics on Friday features the men's figure skating free skate and Bode Miller'…

Details

  • Birth Name: Theodore Sharp Ligety
  • Birth Place: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
  • Birthday: August 31, 1984, Virgo
  • Profession: Alpine skier

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind