Ted Koppel Celebrity Watchlist

Ted Koppel

Birth Name: Edward James Koppel

Birth Place: Lancashire, England

Birthday: February 8, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Broadcast journalist

TV Guide Rating:(12 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Fear Factor

Critic's Guide to Monday TV: Fear Factor, a Hawaii Five-0 Wedding and More!

On the 12th day of December, with only 12 days (gulp) until Christmas Eve, here's a dozen topics of interest — or possibly disinterest — regarding today's unusually busy, for mid-December, TV lineup.Mother's Day: On CBS's biggest Monday h… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Larry Wilmore's Thanksgiving Tips
01:07 — Want to avoid uncomfortable family situations this Thanksgiving? Larry Wilmore has all the advice you need.
Kyle Busch Is Still Chasing Another Dream
00:17 — NASCAR Sprint Cup winner Kyle Busch is disappointed that his car doesn't turn into a robot.
Pandora's Box of Cyber Warfare?
03:53 — Ted Koppel warns about the threat of a cyberattack that could literally mean "Lights Out" for millions of Americans in a fascinating new book.
Nightline: Martha Stewart Verdict Cold Open
07:27 — On Nightline, Ted Koppel talks about Martha Stewart's verdict with a juror on the case, a Wall Street Trader, Rosie O'Donnell and Martha Stewart.

More NewsSee all »

Rock Center with Brian Williams
Critic's Guide to Monday TV: Rock Center, Halloween Marathons, and More!

The biggest TV news of the night comes from a network's news division, as NBC News launches Rock Cen…

Natalie Morales
Natalie Morales Joins Rock Center with Brian Williams

Natalie Morales is the newest addition to NBC's Rock Center with Brian Williams.The Today show news…

Ted Koppel
Ted Koppel to Join Rock Center with Brian Williams

Ted Koppel is joining Rock Center with Brian Williams as a special correspondent, NBC News announced…

Ted Koppel
Ted Koppel's Son Died From Combination of Drugs and Alcohol

The son of former Nightline anchor Ted Koppel died from a fatal combination of drugs and alcohol, th…

Ted Koppel
Ted Koppel's Son Found Dead

The son of former Nightline anchor Ted Koppel has been found dead in a New York City apartment, poli…

George Clooney in Ocean's 13 courtesy Warner Bros. Pictures
Ted Koppel, Ocean's Thirteen and More Short Cuts

Ted Koppel will be honored with a lifetime achievement award at the 28th Annual News & Documentary E…

Details

  • Birth Name: Edward James Koppel
  • Birth Place: Lancashire, England
  • Birthday: February 8, 1940, Aquarius
  • Profession: Broadcast journalist

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.