Ted Koppel Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Edward James Koppel

Birth Place: Lancashire, England

Birthday: February 8, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Broadcast journalist

User Rating:4.55 out of 5 (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Moved to the U.S. from Britain with his family when he was 13.
  • Failed an Associated Press job-application test before being hired by ABC in 1963.
  • Was offered the job of State Department spokesman in 1975 by Secretary of State Henry Kissinger.
  • Took a leave of absence from ABC in 1976 to stay home with his children while his wife attended law school.
  • Speaks German, Russian and French.
  • Fame grew during his work on ABC's Nightline, born in 1980, which grew from temporary broadcasts spurred by the Iran hostage crisis, which started in 1979. 
  • Looking back at that crisis 30 years later, Koppel said that "you don't have a lot of coverage of Iran anymore...that's tragic, but it's all part of the economics of television."
  • Has won many journalism awards, including dozens of news Emmys, and was inducted into the Broadcasting Hall of Fame in 1992.
  • After retiring in 2005 from Nightline, after 25 years, worked for the Discovery Channel and for National Public Radio.
  • In 2011, did anchor work for BBC World News America on such issues as the crisis in Libya.

Awards

  • 1984, Peabody — Personal Award: Winner

Relationships

  • Grace Anne Dorney — Wife
  • Deirdre Koppel — Daughter
  • Andrew Koppel — Son
  • Edwin Koppel — Father
  • Alice Koppel — Mother
  • Peter Koppel — Brother
  • Tara Koppel — Daughter
  • Andrea Koppel — Daughter

College

  • Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY (BS, 1960); Stanford University, Stanford, CA (MA in Communications and Political Science, 1962)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop