Ted Cassidy Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Theodore Crawford Cassidy

Birth Place: Pittsburgh, PA

Birthday: July 31, 1932, Leo

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in Philippi, WV.
  • Excelled at football and basketball during his youth, thanks to his height of 6'9".
  • After college worked at a news-radio station in Dallas, TX.
  • Film career began when he provided a voice-over in the 1959 sci-fi film The Angry Red Planet.
  • Sang on the syndicated entertainment show Hollywood A Go-Go in 1965.

Relationships

  • Margaret Helen — Ex-wife
  • Sandra Griego — Fiancée
  • Sean Cassidy — Son
  • Cameron Cassidy — Daughter

College

  • Attended West Virginia Wesleyan College, Buckhannon, WV; Stetson University, DeLand, FL (1955)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop