Taylor MomsenCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Taylor Michel Momsen

Birth Place: St. Louis, MO

Birthday: July 26, 1993, Leo

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (248 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started acting professionally at age 3 in a Shake-N-Bake commercial.
  • At age 6, made film debut as Cindy Lou Who with Jim Carrey in 2000's How The Grinch Stole Christmas.
  • Starred with younger sister Sloane Momsen in We Were Soldiers (2002), in which they played Mel Gibson's daughters.
  • Auditioned for the lead role in the Disney Channel series Hannah Montana and was in the Top 3 contenders, but ultimately lost the role to Miley Cyrus.
  • Best known for her role as Jenny Humphrey in the CW teen drama Gossip Girl.
  • Her alt-rock band the Pretty Reckless released debut album Light Me Up in 2010. A follow-up album, Hit Me Like a Man, was released in 2012.

Relationships

  • Sloane Momsen — Sister
  • Michael Momsen — Father
  • Collette Momsen — Mother

Shop