Taylor Hackford Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Taylor Edwin Hackford

Birth Place: Santa Barbara, CA

Birthday: December 31, 1944, Capricorn

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Les Blank

Documentary Filmmaker Les Blank Dies at 77

Documentary filmmaker Les Blank died Sunday at his Berkeley, Calif., home, The New York Times reports. He was 77. According to his son Harrod, Blank succumbed to his nearly yearlong fight with bladder cancer.Blank was known for his documentaries, whi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Helen Mirren On the Secret to a Happy Marriage: 'Spending a Lot of Time Apart'
01:05 — The 'Eye in the Sky' star spoke with ET about her love for her director husband, Taylor Hackford.
Parker - Exclusive Clip - You Came as Advertised
01:12 — Parker is a professional thief who lives by a personal code of ethics: Don’t steal from people who can’t afford it and don’t hurt people who don’t des (more…)
Parker - Trailer 1
02:30 — Parker is a professional thief who lives by a personal code of ethics: Don’t steal from people who can’t afford it and don’t hurt people who don’t des (more…)
Defenseless - Official Trailer
01:55 — A beautiful lawyer has an affair with a client who is later found murdered.

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 8 4:30pm
An Officer and a Gentleman STZEN

Richard Gere, Debra Winger and Louis Gossett Jr. in the box-office hit about the basic training of a Navy pilot. David Keith, Lisa Eilbacher. Mayo: Robert Loggia. Lynette: Lisa Blount. Perryman: Harold Sylvester. Taylor Hackford directed.

I’ll Watch288 Watching
Tue Oct 11 2:15pm
An Officer and a Gentleman STZEN

Richard Gere, Debra Winger and Louis Gossett Jr. in the box-office hit about the basic training of a Navy pilot. David Keith, Lisa Eilbacher. Mayo: Robert Loggia. Lynette: Lisa Blount. Perryman: Harold Sylvester. Taylor Hackford directed.

I’ll Watch288 Watching
Tue Oct 11 11:50pm
An Officer and a Gentleman STZEN

Richard Gere, Debra Winger and Louis Gossett Jr. in the box-office hit about the basic training of a Navy pilot. David Keith, Lisa Eilbacher. Mayo: Robert Loggia. Lynette: Lisa Blount. Perryman: Harold Sylvester. Taylor Hackford directed.

I’ll Watch288 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The CW Logo
Pilot Season: The CW Orders Redo on The Selection, Drama from Former Supernatural Boss

The CW has ordered two pilots, including a retooling of last year's failed project, The Selection. S…

Taylor Hackford
The CW Teams Up with Oscar Winner and Supernatural Producer for Navy Drama

The CW is teaming up with Oscar winner Taylor Hackford and Supernatural executive producer Sera Gamb…

Sam Mendes, Kate Winslet
Is There a Best Actress Relationship Curse?

For many best-actress Oscar winners, the award has been a bad-luck charm for matters of the heart. M…

<EM>Chuck Berry: Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll</EM> and director Taylor Hackford
A Closer, Bolder Look at Chuck Berry

While Taylor Hackford is best known for directing dramas like An Officer and a Gentleman, The Devil'…

Larenz Tate, <EM>Love Monkey</EM>
One-on-One with Love Monkey's Shooter

In CBS' recently premiered Love Monkey (Tuesdays at 10 pm/ET), Ed alum Tom Cavanagh is flanked by a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Taylor Edwin Hackford
  • Birth Place: Santa Barbara, CA
  • Birthday: December 31, 1944, Capricorn
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college