Taylor Hackford Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Taylor Edwin Hackford

Birth Place: Santa Barbara, CA

Birthday: December 31, 1944, Capricorn

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Les Blank

Documentary Filmmaker Les Blank Dies at 77

Documentary filmmaker Les Blank died Sunday at his Berkeley, Calif., home, The New York Times reports. He was 77. According to his son Harrod, Blank succumbed to his nearly yearlong fight with bladder cancer.Blank was known for his documentaries, whi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Defenseless - Official Trailer
01:55 — A beautiful lawyer has an affair with a client who is later found murdered.
White Nights - Official Trailer
01:41 — A Russian defector who is an acclaimed dancer gets captured when his plane crashes on Soviet soil. He and an American expatriate dancer plot their esc (more…)
Queens Logic - Official Trailer
01:57 — School friends from a Queens neighborhood reunite for a wedding in their group. Terrific ensemble!
Parker - Trailer
01:50 — Jason Statham and Jennifer Lopez team up to get their cut in the crime thriller, PARKER, based on the series of bestselling novels by Donald E. Westla (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 25 5:20pm
Ray SHO2e

The life and career of music legend Ray Charles, including his relationship with his enduring wife, Della, are the subjects of this Oscar-winning biopic.

I’ll Watch542 Watching
Thu Jul 28 2:30pm
Ray SHO

The life and career of music legend Ray Charles, including his relationship with his enduring wife, Della, are the subjects of this Oscar-winning biopic.

I’ll Watch542 Watching
Sun Jul 31 6:05am
Ray SHO2e

The life and career of music legend Ray Charles, including his relationship with his enduring wife, Della, are the subjects of this Oscar-winning biopic.

I’ll Watch542 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The CW Logo
Pilot Season: The CW Orders Redo on The Selection, Drama from Former Supernatural Boss

The CW has ordered two pilots, including a retooling of last year's failed project, The Selection. S…

Taylor Hackford
The CW Teams Up with Oscar Winner and Supernatural Producer for Navy Drama

The CW is teaming up with Oscar winner Taylor Hackford and Supernatural executive producer Sera Gamb…

Sam Mendes, Kate Winslet
Is There a Best Actress Relationship Curse?

For many best-actress Oscar winners, the award has been a bad-luck charm for matters of the heart. M…

<EM>Chuck Berry: Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll</EM> and director Taylor Hackford
A Closer, Bolder Look at Chuck Berry

While Taylor Hackford is best known for directing dramas like An Officer and a Gentleman, The Devil'…

Larenz Tate, <EM>Love Monkey</EM>
One-on-One with Love Monkey's Shooter

In CBS' recently premiered Love Monkey (Tuesdays at 10 pm/ET), Ed alum Tom Cavanagh is flanked by a…