Taylor Hackford Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Taylor Edwin Hackford

Birth Place: Santa Barbara, CA

Birthday: December 31, 1944, Capricorn

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Les Blank

Documentary Filmmaker Les Blank Dies at 77

Documentary filmmaker Les Blank died Sunday at his Berkeley, Calif., home, The New York Times reports. He was 77. According to his son Harrod, Blank succumbed to his nearly yearlong fight with bladder cancer.Blank was known for his documentaries, whi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Helen Mirren On The Secret to a Happy Marriage: 'Spending a Lot of Time Apart'
01:05 — The 'Eye in the Sky' star spoke with ET about her love for her director husband, Taylor Hackford.
Helen Mirren On the Secret to a Happy Marriage: 'Spending a Lot of Time Apart'
01:05 — The 'Eye in the Sky' star spoke with ET about her love for her director husband, Taylor Hackford.
Helen Mirren On the Secret to a Happy Marriage: 'Spending a Lot of Time Apart'
01:05 — The 'Eye in the Sky' star spoke with ET about her love for her director husband, Taylor Hackford.
Ray Trailer
Jamie Foxx stars as the late Ray Charles in this life story of the legendary R&B singer and American icon.

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 16 2:35am
Proof of Life HBO2e

A mercenary tries to rescue a kidnapped engineer, and ends up falling for the man's wife. Based on journalist William Prochnau's article "Adventures in the Ransom Trade."

I’ll Watch185 Watching
Wed Feb 17 9:00am
Parker SPK

A righteous thief seeks revenge against the former partners who left him for dead, and gets some unexpected help from a sultry real-estate agent.

I’ll Watch81 Watching
Thu Feb 18 1:00am
Parker SPK

A righteous thief seeks revenge against the former partners who left him for dead, and gets some unexpected help from a sultry real-estate agent.

I’ll Watch81 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The CW Logo
Pilot Season: The CW Orders Redo on The Selection, Drama from Former Supernatural Boss

The CW has ordered two pilots, including a retooling of last year's failed project, The Selection. S…

Taylor Hackford
The CW Teams Up with Oscar Winner and Supernatural Producer for Navy Drama

The CW is teaming up with Oscar winner Taylor Hackford and Supernatural executive producer Sera Gamb…

Sam Mendes, Kate Winslet
Is There a Best Actress Relationship Curse?

For many best-actress Oscar winners, the award has been a bad-luck charm for matters of the heart. M…

<EM>Chuck Berry: Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll</EM> and director Taylor Hackford
A Closer, Bolder Look at Chuck Berry

While Taylor Hackford is best known for directing dramas like An Officer and a Gentleman, The Devil'…

Larenz Tate, <EM>Love Monkey</EM>
One-on-One with Love Monkey's Shooter

In CBS' recently premiered Love Monkey (Tuesdays at 10 pm/ET), Ed alum Tom Cavanagh is flanked by a…