Taylor Hackford Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Taylor Edwin Hackford

Birth Place: Santa Barbara, CA

Birthday: December 31, 1944, Capricorn

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Les Blank

Documentary Filmmaker Les Blank Dies at 77

Documentary filmmaker Les Blank died Sunday at his Berkeley, Calif., home, The New York Times reports. He was 77. According to his son Harrod, Blank succumbed to his nearly yearlong fight with bladder cancer.Blank was known for his documentaries, whi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Helen Mirren On The Secret to a Happy Marriage: 'Spending a Lot of Time Apart'
01:05 — The 'Eye in the Sky' star spoke with ET about her love for her director husband, Taylor Hackford.
Helen Mirren On the Secret to a Happy Marriage: 'Spending a Lot of Time Apart'
01:05 — The 'Eye in the Sky' star spoke with ET about her love for her director husband, Taylor Hackford.
Helen Mirren On the Secret to a Happy Marriage: 'Spending a Lot of Time Apart'
01:05 — The 'Eye in the Sky' star spoke with ET about her love for her director husband, Taylor Hackford.
Ray Trailer
Jamie Foxx stars as the late Ray Charles in this life story of the legendary R&B singer and American icon.

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 9 7:25pm
Ray STARZ

The life and career of music legend Ray Charles, including his relationship with his enduring wife, Della, are the subjects of this Oscar-winning biopic.

I’ll Watch517 Watching
Wed Feb 10 6:55am
Everybody's All-American MOMAX

In 25 years of marriage, a football hero and a homecoming queen go from glory days to malaise over time as he struggles with his maturity and she does her best to keep in step with her husband's career and mood swings.

I’ll Watch7 Watching
Wed Feb 10 7:05am
Ray STARZ

The life and career of music legend Ray Charles, including his relationship with his enduring wife, Della, are the subjects of this Oscar-winning biopic.

I’ll Watch517 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The CW Logo
Pilot Season: The CW Orders Redo on The Selection, Drama from Former Supernatural Boss

The CW has ordered two pilots, including a retooling of last year's failed project, The Selection. S…

Taylor Hackford
The CW Teams Up with Oscar Winner and Supernatural Producer for Navy Drama

The CW is teaming up with Oscar winner Taylor Hackford and Supernatural executive producer Sera Gamb…

Sam Mendes, Kate Winslet
Is There a Best Actress Relationship Curse?

For many best-actress Oscar winners, the award has been a bad-luck charm for matters of the heart. M…

<EM>Chuck Berry: Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll</EM> and director Taylor Hackford
A Closer, Bolder Look at Chuck Berry

While Taylor Hackford is best known for directing dramas like An Officer and a Gentleman, The Devil'…

Larenz Tate, <EM>Love Monkey</EM>
One-on-One with Love Monkey's Shooter

In CBS' recently premiered Love Monkey (Tuesdays at 10 pm/ET), Ed alum Tom Cavanagh is flanked by a…