Taylor Hackford Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Taylor Edwin Hackford

Birth Place: Santa Barbara, CA

Birthday: December 31, 1944, Capricorn

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Les Blank
Documentary Filmmaker Les Blank Dies at 77

Documentary filmmaker Les Blank died Sunday at his Berkeley, Calif., home, The New York Times report…

The CW Logo
Pilot Season: The CW Orders Redo on The Selection, Drama from Former Supernatural Boss

The CW has ordered two pilots, including a retooling of last year's failed project, The Selection. S…

Taylor Hackford
The CW Teams Up with Oscar Winner and Supernatural Producer for Navy Drama

The CW is teaming up with Oscar winner Taylor Hackford and Supernatural executive producer Sera Gamb…

Sam Mendes, Kate Winslet
Is There a Best Actress Relationship Curse?

For many best-actress Oscar winners, the award has been a bad-luck charm for matters of the heart. M…

Stones "Cast" as Oscar Controversy Heats Up

Who is keeping a much-deserved category out of the annual gold-grab, and why? The Casting Society of…

<EM>Chuck Berry: Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll</EM> and director Taylor Hackford
A Closer, Bolder Look at Chuck Berry

While¬†Taylor Hackford is best known for directing dramas like An Officer and a Gentleman, The Devil'…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Golden Globes 2010: Best in Class

Check out the hottest looks from the red carpet

2010 Golden Globes Red Carpet Arrivals

Check out all the TV and movie stars who turned out for the Globes

Watch See all »

Mon Apr 6 12:15am
An Officer and a Gentleman HBOSGe

Richard Gere, Debra Winger and Louis Gossett Jr. in the box-office hit about the basic training of a Navy pilot. David Keith, Lisa Eilbacher. Mayo: Robert Loggia. Lynette: Lisa Blount. Perryman: Harold Sylvester. Taylor Hackford directed.

Tue Apr 7 2:10am
Love Ranch TMC

Grace (Helen Mirren) and Charlie Bontempo (Joe Pesci), the owners of Nevada's first legal brothel, invite a South American heavyweight boxer to train at their bordello. Eventually, passions ignite between the pugilist and Grace, and Charlie's jealousy thre (more…)