Taye Diggs Celebrity Watchlist

The first original cast member of the Broadway phenomenon Rent to make the leap to Hollywood, this sexy triple threat seduced Angela Bassett—along with drooling droves of female audiences—with his steamy, mostly shirtless turn as an eye-catching islander i… (more)

Birth Name: Scott Leo Diggs

Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: January 2, 1972, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer, Choreographer

TV Guide Rating:(192 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Phylicia Rashad

Phylicia Rashad Joins Empire in a Mother of a Role

Phylicia Rashad is heading to Empire for Season 3, Entertainment Weekly reports. The Cosby Show alum will play Diane Dubois, the mother of Taye Diggs' new character Angelo Dubois, a New York politician who's being positioned as a new love interest fo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Taye Diggs Transgenderflects
01:53 — Taye Diggs digs into his new role as a Transgender rock star and tells us about how his colorful history may help prepare for the part.
What Broadway Show Will Star Taye Diggs?
03:41 — In honor of this weekend’s Tony Awards, Imogen Lloyd Webber from Broadway.com helps Kathie Lee and Hoda quiz TODAY fans on their knowledge of Broadway (more…)
Taye Diggs: New ‘twists and Turns’ in ‘Murder in the First’
05:06 — The actor joins TODAY to tall about his hit TV crime drama, whose second season premieres Monday night, and chats about starring in “Hedwig and the An (more…)
Taye Diggs On 'The View': Star of 'Murder in the First'
05:04 — Taye Diggs on his preparation for Murder in the First and Broadway return.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 2:00pm
The Talk(Season 6, Episode 183) CBS

Actor Taye Diggs; Freddie Prinze Jr.; actress Rachel Bloom and comedian Retta guest co-host; entertainment reporter Jessica Radloff.

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Wed Aug 31 11:45pm
The Best Man SHO

College friends reunite for a wedding, but the best man is nervous because his soon-to-be-published novel is based on secrets among his social circle—including a fling he once had with the bride.

I’ll Watch422 Watching
Thu Sep 1 2:00pm
Grey's AnatomyBefore and After(Season 5, Episode 15) LIFE

In a "Private Practice" crossover episode, Addison, Naomi and Sam rush Addison's ailing brother, Archer (Grant Show), to Seattle Grace in an effort to save his life. Meanwhile, Owen runs into a significant someone from his past; and Izzie employs her fell (more…)

I’ll Watch108 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mariah Carey
Mariah Carey Will Finally Cameo on Empire

Empire says hello, Kitty.

Taye Diggs
Taye Diggs Joins Empire

Find out who he's playing!

Taye Diggs, <em>NCIS</em>
NCIS Turns 300 with a "Patriotic, Emotional" Episode

Featuring Taye Diggs!

Taye Diggs
Taye Diggs Lands "Pivotal" Role in NCIS 300th Episode

And it's musical!

Idina Menzel, Taye Diggs
Idina Menzel and Taye Diggs Finalize Their Divorce, One Year After Separating

Plus: See her response to New Year's Eve critics

Julianna Margulies, Christine Baranksi
Exclusive Good Wife Video: Alicia and Diane Join Forces in Extended Sneak Peek

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from The Good Wife's Season 6 premiere. Read at your…

Details

  • Birth Name: Scott Leo Diggs
  • Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: January 2, 1972, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Choreographer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend