Taye Diggs Celebrity Watchlist

The first original cast member of the Broadway phenomenon Rent to make the leap to Hollywood, this sexy triple threat seduced Angela Bassett—along with drooling droves of female audiences—with his steamy, mostly shirtless turn as an eye-catching islander i… (more)

Birth Name: Scott Leo Diggs

Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: January 2, 1972, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer, Choreographer

TV Guide Rating:(193 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jussie Smollett as Jamal Lyon, Empire

Jussie Smollett Explains Empire's Statement on Black Lives Matter… and Black-on-Black Violence

(Caution! Spoilers about Empire ahead.) Surely you've heard it pop up during a conversation about the Black Lives Matter movement: "If black lives are so important, why aren't black people protesting the violence in their own communities?" Television… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Cookie Lyon Goes Off On Angelo from "Sin That Amends"
01:33 — Cookie accuses Angelo of exploiting Jamal.
EMPIRE Studio Sessions: "Need freedom" from "Sin That Amends"
01:05 — Go behind the scenes and see Jussie Smollett create EMPIRE’s original song “Need Freedom."
Idina Menzel: I Don’t Know How Not to Be Honest With My Music
01:52 — Broadway star Idina Menzel says the last couple years have brought challenges, including her divorce from Taye Diggs, but adds that her professional l (more…)
Taraji P. Henson Talks New Love Interest On "Empire" Season 3
01:36 — A brokenhearted Cookie Lyon is getting a new man! Hear the actress dish about cozying up to hunky Taye Diggs on the hit FOX series!

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 1:00am
The Best Man TMC

College friends reunite for a wedding, but the best man is nervous because his soon-to-be-published novel is based on secrets among his social circle—including a fling he once had with the bride.

I’ll Watch429 Watching
Sat Oct 1 6:30am
Malibu's Most Wanted MTV

The dad of a white-rapper wannabe hates his act and hires actors to pose as thugs to scare his son into dropping his shtick.

I’ll Watch303 Watching
Sat Oct 1 9:00am
Our Family Wedding BET

Two headstrong fathers (Forest Whitaker, Carlos Mencia) struggle to put their personal differences aside as their son and daughter prepare to tie the knot.

I’ll Watch367 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Scott Leo Diggs
  • Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: January 2, 1972, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Singer, Choreographer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college