Taraji P. Henson Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Taraji Penda Henson

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: September 11, 1970, Virgo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(777 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jussie Smollett as Jamal Lyon, Empire

Jussie Smollett Explains Empire's Statement on Black Lives Matter… and Black-on-Black Violence

(Caution! Spoilers about Empire ahead.) Surely you've heard it pop up during a conversation about the Black Lives Matter movement: "If black lives are so important, why aren't black people protesting the violence in their own communities?" Television… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Cookie Lyon Goes Off On Angelo from "Sin That Amends"
01:33 — Cookie accuses Angelo of exploiting Jamal.
EMPIRE Studio Sessions: "Need freedom" from "Sin That Amends"
01:05 — Go behind the scenes and see Jussie Smollett create EMPIRE’s original song “Need Freedom."
Taraji P. Henson Fires Back at 50 Cent's "Empire" Diss
01:21 — The "Empire" actress responds to the "Power" producer and actor's comments about her and the hit FOX show.
Harry Connick Jr & Taraji P. Henson's "Technical Difficulties" Satellite Interview
01:35 — Harry and Taraji experienced some "technical difficulties" during their satellite interview!

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 2:00pm
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button SUND

A man is born in New Orleans just after World War I, but he is already in his 80s and then proceeds to live his life aging in reverse into the 21st century, experiencing joy and sadness, loves lost and found, and the meaning of timelessness.

I’ll Watch833 Watching
Sat Oct 1 2:27pm
Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All by Myself BET

An irresponsible, alcoholic singer must care for her niece and nephews after the teenagers commit a crime. Meanwhile, a Mexican immigrant helps her and attempts to win her heart, but the turmoil continues due to her relationship with her married boyfriend (more…)

I’ll Watch616 Watching
Sat Oct 1 10:00pm
Kevin Hart: Laugh at My Pain COMEDY

This comedy-concert film captures stand-up comic Kevin Hart performing on his highly successful Laugh at My Pain tour, which broke sales records formerly held by Eddie Murphy.

I’ll Watch467 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Trai Byers as Andre, Empire
Empire Executive Producer: Andre Is Going Dark and Yes, Anika Is in Big Trouble

Empire's executive producer Sanaa Hamri gives spoilers on Season 3.

Terrence Howard as Lucious Lyon and Taraji P. Henson as Cookie Lyon, Empire
Empire's Season Premiere Sets Up a Whole Lot of Crazy to Come

If you ever get invited to an Empire dinner party, send your regrets.

Terrence Howard as Lucious Lyon, Empire
Empire Returns with a Deadly Bang, But Will Season 3 Be Good?

An early assessment based on the first episode

Tatiana Maslany
Orphan Black's Tatiana Maslany Finally Wins an Emmy

The Orphan Black star won for playing eight different characters on one show

Grace Gaeley and Katilin Doubleday in <em>Empire</em>
Empire: Our Burning Questions for Season 3

Do you think you know who went over the ledge?

<em>Empire</em>
Empire Producers Are Talking About a Spinoff

The two lead characters on one of TV's biggest shows may live on outside Empire.

Details

  • Birth Name: Taraji Penda Henson
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Birthday: September 11, 1970, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Empire: Get a Behind-the-Scenes Look at Cookie's Wardrobe!

Go on the set to see how Cookie's awesome looks come together