Tammy Wynette Celebrity Watchlist

Tammy Wynette

Birth Name: Virginia Wynette Pugh

Birth Place: Red Bay, MS

Birthday: May 5, 1942, Taurus

Died: April 6, 1998

Profession: Country-music singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Jones

George Jones Dies at 81

Country music legend George Jones died Friday. He was 81. Jones was in the middle of his last tour when he was hospitalized in Nashville last Thursday for a fever and irregular blood pressure, his publicist said. Several tour dates had already been c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hee Haw Trailer
02:15 — Premiering on CBS in 1969 and running twenty years in syndication, is one of the longest running shows in Hee Haw TV history and was a top 20 show on (more…)
Watch Kellie Pickler Channel Tammy Wynette With 'Stand By Your Man'
Kellie Pickler may have started her career in the most modern of ways € becoming an overnight star on American Idol € but the North Caro (more…)
Today in History for April 6th
On this date in history: The United States enters World War One; First modern Olympic Games open in Athens, Greece; Harry Houdini is born; Tammy Wynet (more…)
(Movie Clip) Open, Stand By Your Man
Tammy Wynette's Stand By Your Man sets the tone for the opening credit sequence from director Bob Rafelson's Five Easy Pieces, 1970.

Details

  • Birth Name: Virginia Wynette Pugh
  • Birth Place: Red Bay, MS
  • Birthday: May 5, 1942, Taurus
  • Died: April 6, 1998
  • Profession: Country-music singer, Songwriter

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet