Tamala Jones Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Tamala R. Jones

Birth Place: Pasadena, CA

Birthday: November 12, 1974, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, producer

User Rating:4.44 out of 5 (82 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Got her first taste of acting by imitating characters from Fame and Good Times as a child.
  • Started taking acting classes in sixth grade.
  • Began her career as a teen model.
  • First acting role was at 16 in a national commercial for IBM in 1990.
  • Film debut was in 1995 in How to Make an American Quilt playing Maya Angelou's great-great-grandmother.
  • First major television role was playing a student in the TV adaptation of the feature film Dangerous Minds in 1996-97.
  • Had a brain aneurysm at 23.
  • Voted as one of The 10 Sexiest Women of the Year in 2000 and 2001 by Black Men Magazine.
  • Dated rapper Big Gipp for four years.
  • Received breast implants in 2006, which she now regrets.
  • Works with the Rosemary Children Foundation charity for foster children.

Relationships

  • Tracey Cherelle Jones — Sister
  • Craig Jones — Brother

College

  • Attended Pasadena City College, Pasadena, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop