Tahj MowryCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Tahj Dayton Mowry

Birth Place: Honolulu, HI

Birthday: May 17, 1986, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began working in entertainment when he was 4 years old. At age 5,  landed a recurring role on Full House, portraying Michelle Tanner's pal Teddy.
  • Portrayed Shaquille O'Neal's grandson in a commercial for the sports drink All Sport.
  • Appeared in music videos for Prince, Mariah Carey and Michael Jackson. 
  • Earned a NAACP Image Award nomination for Outstanding Youth Actor/Actress in 2000 for his role as whiz kid T.J. Henderson on Smart Guy.
  • Costarred with his sisters, twins Tia and Tamera Mowry, in the TV-movie Seventeen Again (2000).
  • Played varsity football in high school and went on to play football in college at Savannah State University and the University of Wyoming.
  • Is a supporter of the Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation.

Relationships

  • Timothy Mowry — Father
  • Tia Mowry — Sister
  • Darlene Mowry — Mother
  • Tamera Mowry-Housley — Sister
  • Tavior Mowry — Brother
  • Jameel Cook — Cousin

College

  • Attended Savannah State University, Savannah, GA; Attended University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY; Attended Pepperdine University, Maibu, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop