T-Bone Burnett Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joseph Henry Burnett

Birth Place: St. Louis, MO

Birthday: January 14, 1948, Capricorn

Profession: Music producer, Songwriter, Singer, Musician

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Picked up his nickname "T-Bone" at the age of 5.
  • At 17, he opened his own recording studio in Fort Worth that catered to local bands and visiting musicians.
  • Big break came in 1975 when he met Bob Dylan's friend Bob Neuwirth, which led to Dylan inviting Burnett to play guitar in his Rolling Thunder Revue tour.
  • In 1983, was named Songwriter of the Year in a Rolling Stone Critics' Poll.
  • Met ex-wife Sam Phillips while he was producing her 1987 crossover gospel/pop album The Turning.
  • Is outspoken in his criticism of the changes in the recording industry.
  • Never desired to be a famous performer and claims live performance didn't come naturally to him; he attributed that mostly to fear.

Awards

  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2003, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 2001, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 2003, Grammy — Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Winner
  • 2012, Grammy — Best Song Written for Visual Media: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Traditional Blues Album: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 2008, Grammy — Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album: Winner
  • 2009, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Music: Nominee
  • 2003, BAFTA Film Awards — The Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Film Music: Winner
  • 2000, BAFTA Film Awards — The Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Film Music: Nominee
  • 2009, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Winner
  • 2005, BAFTA Film Awards — The Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Film Music: Nominee
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Traditional Folk Album: Winner
  • 2010, Grammy — Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): Nominee
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Winner
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2006, Grammy — Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: Winner
  • 2010, Grammy — Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: Winner

Relationships

  • Simone Burnett — Daughter
  • Sam Phillips — Ex-wife
  • Callie Khouri — Wife