Sydney Pollack Celebrity Watchlist

Sydney Pollack

One of the first generation of feature filmmakers who learned their craft directing for television – a generation that included William Friedkin, Robert Altman, Sidney Lumet and John Frankenheimer  – writer-producer-director Sydney Pollack forged a wide-ra… (more)

Birth Name: Sydney Irwin Pollack

Birth Place: Lafayette, Indiana, United States

Died: May 26, 2008

Profession: Director, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(14 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

The Reader - Trailer 1
02:30 — A law student's former lover goes on trial for Nazi war crimes.
Iris - Trailer 1
02:22 — A documentary about fashion icon Iris Apfel from legendary documentary filmmaker Albert Maysles.
Eyes Wide Shut - Official Trailer
01:02 — Stanley Kubrick's final film follows the exploits of a wealthy married couple (Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman) who get involved in a secret society that (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 31 4:25am
Changing Lanes MAX

Story of vengeance and redemption following a fender bender that sparks a dangerous game of cat and mouse between two motorists.

I’ll Watch203 Watching
Sat Apr 1 4:40am
Presumed Innocent MOMAX

A hard-charging prosecutor in a loveless marriage is accused of murdering a colleague with whom he had an affair after she turns up dead and all evidence points to him as the killer.

I’ll Watch211 Watching
Mon Apr 3 2:35am
White Palace HBOSGe

A middle-aged waitress and a young advertising executive begin a physical relationship that unexpectedly blossoms into love.

I’ll Watch27 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Sydney Irwin Pollack
  • Birth Place: Lafayette, Indiana, United States
  • Died: May 26, 2008
  • Profession: Director, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Eliza Taylor,<em> The 100</em>
5 Things to Watch Tonight

The 100 and more