Sydney Pollack Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

One of the first generation of feature filmmakers who learned their craft directing for television – a generation that included William Friedkin, Robert Altman, Sidney Lumet and John Frankenheimer  – writer-producer-director Sydney Pollack forged a wide-ra… (more)

Birth Name: Sydney Irwin Pollack

Birth Place: Lafayette, IN

Birthday: July 1, 1934, Cancer

Profession: Director, Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.25 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Sydney Pollack Photos

  • Sydney Pollack - "Red Roses and Petrol" premiere, Nov. 2003
    Photo By: Kevin Parry/WireImage.com
  • Mira Nair and Sydney Pollack - screening of "Tootsie", Jan. 2005
    Photo By: Jamie McCarthy/WireImage.com
  • Sydney Pollack and Kathleen Kennedy - Producers Guild Awards, Jan. 2004
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Sydney Pollack and Bill Maher - "Fishbowl with Bill Maher", June 2006
    Photo By: Jesse Grant/WireImage.com
  • Sydney Pollack - "Sketches Of Frank Gehry" premiere, Sept. 2006
    Photo By: David Lodge/WireImage.com
  • Sydney Pollack - Power Of Love Gala, Feb. 2007
    Photo By: Denise Truscello/WireImage.com
  • Sydney Pollack and Kate Winslet - International Palm Springs Film Festival Awards Gala, Jan. 2007
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • The Sopranos - Season 6 - Sydney Pollack as Warren Feldman
    Photo By: Craig Blankenhorn/HBO

Shop