Suze Orman Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Susan Lynn Orman

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: June 5, 1951, Gemini

Profession: Financial expert, Talk show host

User Rating:3.5 out of 5 (12 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Vice-president of Investments at Prudential-Bache in 1983.
  • Founded the Suze Orman Financial Group in 1987.
  • Host of The Suze Orman Show, which debuted on CNBC in 2002.
  • Contributing editor for "O" Magazine and Costco Connection.
  • Authored numerous books that have appeared on the New York Times Bestseller list.
  • Produced and hosted PBS specials based on her books.
  • The likes of Matt Lauer and Anderson Cooper turn to her for assistance in breaking down economic matters for their viewers.
  • Has sold financial-assistance advice material on QVC.

Relationships

  • Kathy Travis — Wife

College

  • University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Illinois, United States (BA in Social Work, 1976)

Shop