Suzanne SomersCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Suzanne Marie Mahoney

Birth Place: San Bruno, CA

Birthday: October 16, 1946, Libra

Profession: Actor, Author, Singer, Model, Entrepreneur, Pitchman

User Rating: (35 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was the first choice to play Jill Munroe on Charlie's Angels, but the role ultimately went to Farrah Fawcett.
  • Author of two autobiographies: Keeping Secrets (1988) and After the Fall: How I Picked Myself Up, Dusted Myself Off, and Started All Over Again (1998). Also published a tome of poetry called Touch Me: The Poems of Suzanne Somers (1980) and a number of self-help books.
  • Won two People's Choice Awards for Favorite Female Performer in a New TV Series for Three's Company in 1977 and Step by Step in 1991.
  • Founded the Suzanne Somers Institute for the Effects of Addictions on Families in 1990.
  • Has performed as a member of the USO.
  • Made her Broadway debut in the 2005 one-woman show The Blonde in the Thunderbird, which was based on her autobiographies.
  • Spokeswoman for the ThighMaster.

Awards

  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1992, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Female Performer in a New TV Series: Winner
  • 1978, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Female Performer in a New TV Program: Winner

Relationships

  • Leslie Hamel — Stepdaughter
  • Maureen Gilmartin — Sister
  • Bruce Somers — Ex-husband
  • Bruce Somers Jr. — Son
  • Marion Mahoney — Mother
  • Frank Mahoney — Father
  • Stephen Hamel — Stepson
  • Alan Hamel — Husband
  • Danny Mahoney — Brother

College

  • Attended San Francisco College for Women, San Francisco, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop