Susan Boyle Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Susan Magdalane Boyle

Birth Place: Blackburn, West Lothian, Scotland

Birthday: April 1, 1961, Aries

Profession: Reality-show contestant, Singer

User Rating:4.36 out of 5 (436 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • The youngest of 10 children.
  • Suffered oxygen deprivation at birth, which resulted in learning disabilities.
  • Studied at the Edinburgh Acting School for a time in the '90s.
  • Previously auditioned on My Kind of People.
  • Sang "Cry Me a River" on a local charity CD in 1999 to commemorate the new millennium.
  • Auditioned for Britain's Got Talent to honor her late mother, who had enjoyed the show and encouraged her to compete.

Relationships

  • Patrick Boyle — Father
  • Kathleen — Sister
  • Bridie — Sister
  • Bridget Boyle — Mother
  • Gerard Boyle — Brother
  • Mary — Sister
  • Patricia — Sister
  • John Boyle — Brother