Summer Sanders Celebrity Watchlist

Summer Sanders

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Summer Elisabeth Sanders

Birth Place: Roseville, CA

Birthday: October 13, 1972, Libra

Profession: Former swimmer, Sports broadcaster, TV-show host

User Rating:4.34 out of 5 (29 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started swimming competitively as a young child because she was inspired by her older brother.
  • Led Stanford University's swimming team to a NCAA championship in 1992. 
  • Was the most decorated U.S. swimmer at the 1992 Olympics, winning four medals: two gold, one silver and one bronze.
  • Briefly came out of retirement in 1995, but retired again after not making the 1996 Olympic team.
  • Was named a Special Ambassador for Sports for UNICEF in 1996.
  • Is the author of the 1999 book Champions Are Raised, Not Born: How My Parents Made Me a Success.
  • Some of the many TV shows she's hosted include Inside Stuff, The Sports List and Skating With Celebrities; she's worked for the NBA and the NFL; and she's been a contributor for the Today show, Rachael Ray and Good Morning America.
  • Inducted into the International Swimming Hall of Fame in 2002.
  • Released a prenatal workout video in 2009 (Summer Sanders' Prenatal Workout).

Relationships

  • Skye Bella Schlopy — Daughter
  • Trevor Sanders — Brother
  • Bob Sanders — Father
  • Barbara Sanders — Mother
  • Mark Henderson — Ex-husband
  • Charles Robert Spider Schlopy — Son
  • Erik Schlopy — Husband

College

  • Stanford University, Stanford, CA (1994)