Summer GlauCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Summer Lyn Glau

Birth Place: San Antonio, Texas, United States

Birthday: July 24, 1981, Leo

Profession: Actor, Ballet dancer

User Rating: (890 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Her father is a general contractor and her mother is a school teacher.
  • Is the oldest of three daughters.
  • Was home schooled as a child so that she could focus on her training to become a ballet dancer.
  • Performed as a ballerina at the Majestic Theatre in San Antonio in such productions as Le Bourgeios Gentilhomme, The Merry Widow, Peer Gynt, and Paint Your Wagon.
  • After a leg injury ended her career as ballerina, she decided to try out acting.
  • Her big break came when she was cast in a supporting role as a ballerina in an episode of Angel.  Creator Joss Whedon was so impressed by her performance that he then cast her as one of the lead characters in his next television show, Firefly.

Relationships

  • Daniel Wisler — Ex-significant Other
  • Val Morrison — Fiancé
  • Cooper Reynolds Gross — Ex-significant Other

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop