Stuart Scott Celebrity Watchlist

Stuart Scott

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Stuart Orlando Scott

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: July 19, 1965, Cancer

Profession: Sports anchor, Reporter

User Rating:4.23 out of 5 (44 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Performed in productions of West Side Story and The Wiz in Winston-Salem, NC, in the early 1980s.
  • In college, worked as a reporter for the student radio station, played on a club football team and became a member of the Alpha Phi Alpha fraternity.
  • Started working for ESPN in 1993. 
  • Recorded his trademark "Boo-yah!" as a play call for the ESPN GameStation toy.
  • Nearly lost his vision after being hit by a football while covering the Jets at their 2002 training camp.
  • In 2004, was requested by U.S. soldiers to participate in ESPN's SportsCenter: Salute to the Troops programming.
  • Became ill during November 2007 Steelers-Dolphins game and had to have an emergency appendectomy; during surgery, a malignancy was discovered and he then underwent chemotherapy.
  • Honored at the 2014 ESPY Awards with the Jimmy V Award.

Relationships

  • Synthia Kearney — Sister
  • Stephen Scott — Brother
  • O. Ray Scott — Father
  • Kimberley Scott — Ex-wife
  • Sydni Scott — Daughter
  • Susan Scott — Sister
  • Jacqueline Scott — Mother
  • Kristin Spodobalski — Significant Other
  • Taelor Scott — Daughter

College

  • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, United States (BA in Speech Communications and Radio, Television and Motion Pictures, 1987)